?

Log in

Facing Myself
SuperAngryTastic 
17th-Nov-2010 09:09 am
On tumblr my friend Courtney (whom I've been friends with for years on multiple websites) has an ask box, usually I say good morning to her and start a conversation. Of course today she goes and decides to be on bitch mode. So I go to her ask box and ask her why she's up so early, she says work. Then I say I'm lonely. Then she says everyone is. This angers me because of her obvious bitchiness.

She posts this on facebook:
If I wanted to be a therapist, I would have gone to school for it. For one day, I don't want to hear a single problem from anyone.

Me:
I noticed :/

 Yep. Sorry. I get sick of people bogging ME down when they really could, I don't know, try dealing with their own problems instead.

Okay the way to deal with my problems is talking about it with my friends. It doesn't make it go away and it doesn't change it it just makes it easier to suffer through. Also if you want to be a bitch today go right ahead I don't care, I'll do us both a favor and stay out of your way.

Sounds like you DO care. Just saying. I just don't get why EVERYONE, not just you, decides I should be the one to deal with their shit instead of working through it for themselves. How fucking unfair is that? I'm not a therapist, I don't aspire to be one and I don't want more stress when, really, the problems have nothing to do with me. Yep, it's selfish, but so is running to other people every single time something comes up.

You don't know how to be a friend.

Erin, please do me a favor and shut the fuck up.

Actually back 4 comments ago I was done with this conversation but you wanted to keep going.

Yeah, it's not fair to ask one person to deal with everyone's problems all the time. They need a break sometimes too.

Erin: You didn't even need to comment at all. Just saying.
Cortney: Exactly. I am so bogged down with my own stress (like people tend to do at times) that I don't want to deal with anyone else for one measly day. I don't think that is too much to ask.


See you're still keeping the conversation going.


(the red type is one of her random friends)
Comments 
17th-Nov-2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
I dont think you can call it being a "good" or a "bad" friend. A bitch, yes, but not so much how good they are as a friend.
Some people are buckets, a term I use to describe myself, I dont mind my friends filling me with their crappines.. I like listening to them because it makes them feel better letting things off their chests and such, but I have other amazing friends who I know have no patience for my problems, thye are just good for other things, laughing/dancing/drinking etc. They are good friends in their own way, but they have those traits where they dont like involving themselves in things that arent relevant to them or benefiting them.

Remeber this; Everyone is the lead in their own play.

This person is probably the type that only likes talking about themselves and gets bitchy whenever attention is drawn away. Having said that, I know from experience that when a person keeps coming back to me with the samea drama and has no regard for any advice I give them but still has the same issue twenty years later, yeah, lost patience ( I am not saying this is you :) ) Try and look at her perspective. If she is a bitch then really, you dont need that type of person in your life xx Invest your energy in sunshine ♥ and find your buckets.
17th-Nov-2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
lol thanks :3
17th-Nov-2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
So your friend got issues.
I guess it is better if you leave her alone for awhile.
17th-Nov-2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
She didn't give me a choice she deleted me from everything.
17th-Nov-2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
Wow! Then I guess she was a true bitch.
18th-Nov-2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
I guess.
19th-Nov-2010 04:34 am (UTC)
Wow, I really wonder what got her so upset that day. I really can't imagine it being ALL from your simple comment or whatever. And if it is, well, she's very easy to piss off... :S

And you said she deleted you from everything? Wow... just, wow...!!
19th-Nov-2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
I'm over it now, posting about it helped a lot.
This page was loaded Feb 25th 2017, 2:10 am GMT.